Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Exceed Events Ltd and whose registered address is Unit 8 The Mill Industrial Estate, 29 Bury New Road, Bolton, BL2 6QE (“We”) are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting www.exceedevents.co.uk and www.exceedeventsportal.co.uk (our websites) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Types of information we may collect from you

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:
Information you supply to us. You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form or any planning forms and contracts. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information our website automatically collects about you

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:
technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not. 
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Exceed Events to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc). 
visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits 
uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer. 
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart. 
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional 
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access. 
PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where

How we may use the information we collect

Information you supply to us. We will use this information: 

– to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us;

Information we automatically collect about you. We will use this information:

– to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
– to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
– security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Disclosure of your information

Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server. We use a trusted third party website and hosting provider to facilitate the running and management of this website. They meet high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information they process on our behalf confidential. Any data that may be collected through this website is kept secure and only processed in the manner we instruct them to. They cannot access, provide, rectify or delete any data that they store on our behalf without permission.

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies. 

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third-party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to Exceed Events Ltd. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. 
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Questions & Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@7d85b9735a5601cda5f4d07db-15776.sites.k-hosting.co.uk.